Henry County Elected Officials

 

 

 

 

Run

Common Pleas Judge

John S. Collier

340 Park Street Deshler

419-592-0766

2022

Common Pleas

Judge/Domestic Relations

Denise Herman McColley

331 W Clinton Street Napoleon

419-592-9289

2022

Municipal Judge

Amy Rosebrook

7242 County Road P Napoleon

419-592-2851

2017

Prosecuting Attorney

Gwen Howe-Gebers

H733 County Road 10A Holgate

419-591-3096

2020

Treasurer

Calvin G. Spiess

1033 Fairview Drive Napoleon

419-592-9881

2020

Recorder

Brandi Baden

17860 County Road R Napoleon

419-592-8001

2020

Clerk of Courts

Connie Schnitkey

S503 County Rd 16 Napoleon

419-592-5886

2020

Sheriff

Mike Bodenbender

Q214 County Road 8 Napoleon

419-592-8010

2020

Coroner

Melinda Fritz

D080 State Route 108 Holgate

419-592-8774

2020

Auditor

Kevin Garringer

632 Briarheath Napoleon

419-592-1956

2018

Engineer

Timothy Schumm

1241 County Road P3 Napoleon

419-592-2953

2020

Commissioner

Bob Hastedt

8858 County Rd G Hamler

419-592-4876

419-966-4182

2020

Commissioner

Glenn Miller

513 W Washington Street Napoleon

419-779-0020

2020

Commissioner

Thomas H. VonDeylen

T752 State Route 108 Napoleon

419-598-8695

2018

 

                                        Mayors Within Henry County

 

Napoleon

Jason Maassel

840 Strong St. Napoleon

419-592-4010

Deshler

Stephen Gibson

542 W Main Street Deshler

419-278-0198

Florida

Jeff Nulton

305 E High Street Napoleon

419-762-5377

Hamler

Jeff Brubaker

735 Edgerton Street Hamler

419-274-5941

Holgate

Wallace L. Snyder

727 Chicago Ave Holgate

419-264-8271

Liberty Center

Max Fetterman

105 Briarcliff Drive Liberty Center

419-533-4731

Malinta

Jerry Rohrs (Retired)*

117 Henry St. Malinta

 *Acting Mayor Jody Bowman

until General Election 2017

McClure

Dean Dawson

145 Reed Street McClure

419-748-8285

New Bavaria

Steve Aelker

908 Walnut Street Box 182 New Bavaria

419-969-0035

 

Napoleon City

225 W Riverview Napoleon, 43545

419-592-3503

Run

Mayor

Jason Maassel

840 Strong St. Napoleon

419-592-4010

2019

Council

Jeffrey Comadoll

317 Sheffield Ave. Napoleon

419-966-1801

2019

Council

Jeff Mires

 

419-591-9511

2019

Council

Lori Siclair

3 Park Lane Napoleon

 

2017

Council

Travis B Sheaffer

1133 Highland Ave. Napoleon

419-906-5381

2017

Council

Daniel L Baer

1114 Michigan Ave. Napoleon

419-592-0292

2019

Council

Rita Small

 

 

2017

Council

Joseph Bialorucki

1225 Woodlawn Ave. Napoleon

 

2017

 

Deshler Village

101 Main Street Deshler, 43516

419-278-2955

Run

Mayor

Stephen Gibson

542 W Main Street Deshler

419-278-0198

2019

Council

Jim Suber

301 Hamilton Deshler

419-278-0601

2017

Council

Damian Myers

330 W Maple Street Deshler

419-277-0377

2017

Council

Mark Schwiebert

402 W Elm Street Deshler

419-278-8158

2017

Council

Pam Abrams

202 S Keyser Street Deshler

419-278-6276

2017

Council

Kip Labie

241 N Park Street Deshler

419-278-7775

2019

Council

Bob George

1019 W Patriot Dr. Deshler

 

2019

Village Clerk

Lisa Sugg

1014 W Patriot Dr. Deshler

419-278-2955

2019

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

Mark A Feehan

331 E Bartlow Street Deshler

419-278-0993

2017

Bernard George

325 N Lind Street Deshler

419-278-1400

2019

Dennis Bremer

508 E Holms Street Deshler

419-278-2836

2019

 

Hamler Village

871 Hubbard Street Box 435 Hamler, 43524

419-274-7651

Run

Mayor

G Jeff Brubaker

735 Edgerton Street Hamler

419-274-5941

2019

Council

Lynn Behrman

300 S First Street Hamler

419-274-6445

2017

Council

Chris Schwiebert

340 Marion Street Hamler

 

2017

Council

Michael Prigge

635 Second Street Hamler

419-591-9208

2019

Council

Arnold Gerken

140 N First Street Box 241 Hamler

419-274-5615

2017

Council

Dawn M Travis

345 S First Street Hamler

419-274-1057

2017

Council

Empty

 

 

2017

Village Clerk – Appointed

Shelly Grant

916 Woodlawn Ct Napoleon

419-592-0915

419-966-9735

 

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

Gary Delventhal

310 Church Street Hamler

419-274-7443

 

William Barns

135 Hubbard Street Hamler

419-274-6053

 

Herb Behrman

300 S First Street Hamler

419-274-6445

 

 

Florida Village

206 E High Street Napoleon, 43545

419-762-5334

Run

Mayor

Jeff Nulton

305 E High Street Napoleon

419-438-6414

2019

Council

Anita Heilman

203 W High Street Napoleon

419-274-6445

2019

Council

Linda Gross

411 E High Street Napoleon

419-980-0071

2017

Council

Doug Bullock

401 N Hill Street Napoleon

 

2019

Council

Judy Heilman

110 Forest Street Napoleon

419-762-5411

2017

Council

James Sharp

213 E High Street Napoleon

419-762-5026

2017

Fiscal Officer – Appointed

Jason Lieb

111 E High Street Napoleon

419-438-2340

APPT'D

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

Marion Howard

103 W High Street Napoleon

 

 

Rudy Salaz

115 Chester Street Napoleon

 

 

Jerry Lindhorst

103 S Market Street Napoleon

 

 

 

Holgate Village

327 Railway Ave Box 217 Holgate, 42527

419-264-3612

Run

Mayor

Wallace L Snyder

727 Chicago Ave Holgate

419-264-8271

2019

Council

Nathan Schwartzengraber

320 Railway Ave Holgate

419-264-0145

2019

Council (Appointed)

Ronald T. Tijerina, Jr.

Filling Unexpired Term

Council

Brenda Kimmich

304 N Therese Street Holgate

419-264-8525

2017

Council

Louis C Streicher

409 N Keyser Street Holgate

419-264-5671

2017

Council

Timothy Herndon

121 Chicago Street Holgate

419-264-8931

2017

Council (Apointed)

Terry Kelly

 

Filling Unexpired Term

Village Clerk – Appointed

Sally Briggs

416 Smith Street Box 323 Holgate

419-264-7185

 

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

None (has Village Administrator Appointed by Mayor)

 

Liberty Center Village

110 E Street PO Box 02

Liberty Center, 43532

419-533-3321

Run

Mayor

Max Fetterman

105 Briarcliff Drive Liberty Center

419-533-4731

2019

Council

Dennis Wittenmyer

503 E Street 176 Liberty Center

419-533-3671

2019

Council

Jerrold W Endicott

402 E Maple Street Box 351

Liberty Center

419-533-6411

2019

Council

Terry Bowers

105 Walnut Street Liberty Center

419-822-6220

2017

Council

Brian Rogers

103 McKinley Street Box 384

Liberty Center

419-533-2362

2017

Council

Scott Slee

106 E Maple Street Liberty Center

419-822-6271

2017

Council

Christine A Schultz

343 E Maple Street Liberty Center

 

2017

Village Clerk – Appointed

Sally McEwen

6632 County V Liberty Center

419-533-3321

 

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

Steve Pieracini

604 E Street Box 161 Liberty Center

419-533-2548

2019

Jeremy Carico

103 S Pleasantview Liberty Center

419-533-7409

2019

Neil Dilbone

208 High Street Liberty Center

419-533-3410

2017

 

Malinta Village

Turkeyfoot Street PO Box 69

Malinta, 43534

419-256-7961

Run

Mayor

Jerry Rohrs

117 Henry Street Malinta

419-966-2121

2019

Council

Ruby Worchuck

218 Turkeyfoot Street Malinta

419-256-2560

2019

Council

Jody Bowman

218 Turkeyfoot Street Malinta

 

2019

Council

Vicki McKeever

203 S Turkeyfoot Box 156 Malinta

419-266-4990

2017

Council

Crystal Hartman

101 S Henry Street Malinta

 

2019

Council

Tracy McDaniels

8698 County Road K2 Malinta

419-966-0614

2017

Council

Janet Packard

PO Box 25 Malinta

419-256-6168

2017

Village Clerk

Debra Wulff

202 Monroe Street Box 49 Malinta

419-256-6168

2019

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

Glenn Crosser

L043 State Route 109 Malinta

419-256-7622

2017

 

 

 

2019

Rick Baden

PO Box 28 Malinta

419-256-7624

2019

 

McClure Village

210 E North Street PO Box 340

McClure, 43534

419-748-8592

Run

 

Mayor Dean Dawson

145 Reed Street McClure

419-748-8285

2019

 

Council

Paul Gray

245 W Summit Street McClure

419-748-8495

2019

 

Council

Craig Anderson

440 W North Street McClure

419-748-8578

2017

 

Council

Betty Davis

340 Depot Street Mcclure

 

2017

 

Council

George Miller

555 N. East St. McClure

419-748-7482

2017

 

Council

Larry Bahler

365 Mason Street McClure

419-748-8361

2017

 

Council

Kishwa Jenkins

110 Carl Street McClure

419-748-8705

2017

 

Fiscal Officer

Lisa Heft

114 N Church Street PO Box 156 McClure

419-823-1007

2019

 

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

None

 

New Bavaria Village

Walnut Street PO Box 256

New Bavaria Village, 43548

 

Run

Mayor

Steve Aelker

PO Box 182 New Bavaria

419-653-4608

2019

Council

Jack Aelker

664 Railroad Street New Bavaria

419-653-4247

2019

Council

Craig Swary

939 Walnut Street New Bavaria

 

2019

Council

Jack Ward

929 Walnut Street New Bavaria

419-576-7261

2019

Council

Diane Aelker

945 Walnut Street New Bavaria

419-653-4671

2017

Council

Mike Theisen

970 Walnut Street New Bavaria

 

2017

 

 

 

 

Village Clerk

Ray Shockey

781 Walnut Street New Bavaria

419-653-4821

 

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

None

 

Township Trustees of Henry County

 

Bartlow Township Trustees

Run

William Jackson

339 N Oak Street Deshler

419-256-6544

2017

Nathan Panning

6112 County Road F2 Deshler

 

2019

Dennis Panning

F754 County Road 6 Deshler

419-278-1532

2017

Fiscal Officer

Diane Hoops

PO Box 41 Deshler

419-278-7280

2019

 

Damascus Township Trustees

Run

Eric Johnson

4366 County Road N McClure

419-966-7749

2019

Victor Johnson

Q577 Stat Route 65 Napoleon

419-261-0967

2017

Greg Smith

N375 County Road 5A McClure

419-439-3633

2017

Fiscal Officer

Terrence Green

Q245 County Road 1 McClure

419-377-7960

2019

 

Flatrock Township Trustees

Run

Thomas Bortz

14291 County Road J Napoleon

419-264-0781

2017

Charles Eberle

14955 County Road Z Napoleon

419-762-5052

2019

Nicholas Franz

14523 County Road J Napoleon

419-264-8950

2017

Fiscal Officer

Anne Taylor

J232 County Road 14 Napoleon

419-264-2175

2019

 

Freedom Township Trustees

Run

Jeff Buchhop

U362 County Road 17 Napoleon

419-598-8882

2017

Alan Damman

15562 County Road V Napoleon

419-966-3277

2017

Scott Van Valkenburg

15091 County Road V Napoleon

419-598-8800

2019

Fiscal Officer

Dennis Bockelman

14267 County Road V Napoleon

419-579-0378

2019

 

Harrison Township Trustees

Run

Jeremy Babcock

7103 State Route 110 Napoleon

419-591-8167

2017

Bradley A Kinder

N874 County Road 8 Napoleon

419-438-3053

2019

Alan Storch

7742 US Route 6 Napoleon

419-748-8401

2017

Fiscal Officer

Raan Bauman

O311 County Road 8 Napoleon

419-533-2183

2019

 

Liberty Township Trustees

Run

Steven Clapp

309 W Maple Liberty Center

419-533-6831

2019

David Mohler

7992 County Road U Liberty Center

419-533-5793

2017

John Overmier

S591 County Road 9 Liberty Center

419-533-2365

2017

Fiscal Officer

Thomas Overmier

S395 County Road 9 Liberty Center

419-533-2183

2019

 

Marion Township Trustees

Run

Douglas Prigge

7964 County Road F Hamler

419-966-6584

2017

Thomas Mangas

C865 County Road 12 Holgate

419-438-2359

2017

Scott Schwiebert

11971 State Route 18 Hamler

419-966-1201

2019

Fiscal Officer

Deborah Glore

650 N Marion Street Hamler

419-438-6041

2019

 

Monroe Township Trustees

Run

Kent Badenhop

9361 State Route 281 Hamler

419-966-0767

2019

Karl Klein

11142 County Road L Napoleon

419-256-7344

2017

John Rettig

7880 County Road L Malinta

419-256-7465

2017

Fiscal Officer

Charles Sheller

7281 County Road L Malinta

419-256-6486

2019

 

Napoleon Township Trustees

Run

Kevin Gerken

R011 County Road 18 Napoleon

419-906-7393

2019

Kevin Sonnenberg

305 Briarcliff Dr Napoleon

419-966-5083

2017

Elden Meyer

Q733 County Road 17 Napoleon

419-758-3533

2017

Fiscal Officer

Susan Witt

1002 Fairview Napoleon

419-261-8109

2019

 

Pleasant Township Trustees

Run

Andrew Clady

14676 County Road Y New Bavaria

 

2017

Andrew Hoffman

15631 County Road D1 Holgate

419-653-4228

2017

Daniel Keeterle

13787 County Road C2 Holgate

419-653-4689

2019

Fiscal Officer

Tyler Thomas

C077 State Route 108 New Bavaria

562-326-0699

2019

 

Richfield Township Trustees

Run

Dave Flowers

J801 County Road 3 McClure

419-278-0264

2019

Richard Flowers

3160 County Road J Deshler

419-278-2051

2017

Carl Sunderman

5277 County Road J Malinta

419-278-0164

2017

Fiscal Officer

Debra Shepard

4917 County Road L McClure

419-748-9624

2019

 

Ridgeville Township Trustees

Run

Bruce Hesterman

T240 County Road 21 Napoleon

419-267-3822

2017

Peggy J Yoder

S778 County Road 20B Ridgeville

419-260-9795

2019

Roger Miller

19036 County Road X Archbold

419-467-5776

2017

Fiscal Officer

Cheryl Bostelman

PO Box 65 Ridgeville

419-267-3898

2019

 

Washington Township Trustees

Run

John R Patrick

4321 County Road V Liberty Center

419-467-2531

2017

Harold L Conner

R996 County Road 3 Liberty Center

419-966-5669

2019

Julian Westhoven

S051 County Road 3B Liberty Center

419-392-2005

2017

Fiscal Officer

Pat Myers

S246 County Road 5B Liberty Center

419-261-0115

2019

 

Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center

District Four

(Includes Damascus, Flatrock, Freedom, Harrison, Liberty, Monroe, Ridgeville, Washington Townships)

 

 

Run

Brian Baker

106 Mill Street Liberty Center

2017

 

District Five

(Includes Barlow, Marion, Pleasant, Richfield Townships, in Henry County, Jackson and Van Buren Townships in Wood and Putnam Counties)

 

 

Run

James George

235 North Lind Street Deshler

2019

 

Henry County School Districts

 

Napoleon Area City School District – 2 to be Elected

Board of Education Members

Run

Ty Otto

755 Welsted Napoleon

2019

Robert Rettig

K450 County Road 14 Napoleon

2017

Frank Cashman

120 Wayne Park Drive Napoleon

2017

Marcia Bruns

80 Lafayette Napoleon

2017

Michael J Wesche

16262 County Road M1

2019

 

Holgate Local School District – 3 to be Elected

Board of Education Members

Run

Steven Thomas

G542 County Road 10A Holgate

2019

Greg Thomas

14729 County Road C2 New Bavaria

2019

Thomas Kelly

E203 County Road 16C Holgate

2019

Liza Gerken-Schuller

1917 County Road 12 Holgate

2017

Darlene Hoffman

 

2017

 

Liberty Center Local School District – 3 to be Elected

Board of Education Members

Run

Jeff Benson

T867 County Road 12 Liberty Center

2019

John Weaver

T364 County Road 6C Liberty Center

2017

Neal Carter

T099 County Road 11 Napoleon

2017

Todd Spangler

12323 County Road T Napoleon

2019

Tim Bowers

12498 County Road U Liberty Center

2017

 

Patrick Henry Local School District – 3 to be Elected

Board of Education Members

Run

Sara Dishong

10449 County Road E Hamler

2017

Kris Kryder

M014 County Road 5A Mclure

2019

Eric Bostelman

1017 Patriot Drive Deshler

2017

Michael Knueven

415 S Butternut Street Deshler

2017

Konnie Meyer

7434 County Road G Hamler

2019